Have you ever wondered how a tiny bird is supposed to live in a-not-so-friendly world full of predators like black kites, sparrowhawks, crows, mynas and not to forget cats and humans?
In this post, I will be sharing with you how it does so.
The male is entirely beautiful glossy blue except for the wings and the belly and has black legs (Picture above). He also has golden lined underwings.
The female is greyish brown above and has a pale underside. She also has pale eyebrows and black eye stripes. Both of them have a long, curved beak.
The juvenile male looks like his mom but has a long, black stripe running down his underside.
The baby girl has a yellower underside.
They feed mostly on nectar and spend their time hopping from flower to flower.
I once saw a nest hanging from an unused electric wire and it had chicks inside. It looked like a rag hanging on the wire – barely noticeable as a nest. It was there in the open for all to see and yet it remained unnoticed because no one, not even the house owners could guess that there was a nest nearby. The bird was, perhaps, smart enough not to make the nest on a nearby clothes-line that was actually being used to hang clothes.
To avoid being seen, the parents visited only very briefly to feed the chicks and left after ensuring that the coast was clear.
I saw another nest that was made on a hanging branch of a live moneyplant. It looked like a bunch of dried leaves and was made using grasses as nesting material, cardboard, some feathers and a rag. It was silky smooth inside lined with feathers as was the entrance. Overall, it looked like a part of the plant. It was not in use when I took this picture. Perhaps, it had served its purpose.
This bird feeds primarily on nectar and while doing so they pollinate the flowers. So flowering trees and bushes are a must for them. I wish people were more sensitive because in our northern plains and hills in winter, tree branches and bushes are chopped off to be used as firewood and to allow more sunlight to reach the ground for warmth.